Countess of Dudley Cup Final in a high scoring match was won by Garangula over Sydney 2-2 (rec 2), 4-7, 9-8, 11-9, 14-12 and 17-13.
Garangula: J.P. Lester, J.D. Archibald, T.R. Hunt and S.F. Keyte.
In the Subsidiary-Final for the L.T. Watson Memorial Cup Ellerston defeated Town & Country 4-3 (rec 2), 6-5, 7-6,10-8, 12-9 and 13-11.
Ellerston: G.C. Kirkpatrick, M.P. Grimes, G.A. Gilmore and T.J. Fisher.
J.J. Garvan Cup for teams beaten on first day resulted in 14-14 draw between Arunga/Kurri Burri and Windsor Troika.
Arunga/Kurri Burri: A.F. Tolhurst, A.M. Williams, K.B. Johnson and D.C. Marshall.
Windsor Troika: P.E. Huston, D.P. Johnston, R.K. Archibald and J.L. Harper.
Lady de Chair Trophy for Champion Pony was won by T.R. Hunt (Garangula) with Kat.
R.W. Farrell Trophy for champion Novice Pony was won by M.P. Grimes of Ellerston with Maggie.
Vychan Trophy for Team of 3 ponies played by player 2 goals or less was won by D.C. Marshall with Union, Kind and Regatta.
Curtis Skene Trophy for most improved NSW Player judged for period Dudley to Dudley was awarded to J.D. Archibald(Scone).
B Grade 8 Goals Final over 5 chukkas for Alex MacLeod Memorial Trophy was won by Windsor over Direct Line 8.5-8 goals.
Windsor: B.G.M. Mascart, D.P. O’Leary, J.R. Daniels and N.G.R. Vincent.
The pony judge was Jim Gilmore former 6 goal Australian International and former Ellerston Polo Manager.
Colts Match over 4 chukkas for Ken Austin Trophy was played between NSW Country and NSW City with this year the NSW Country team prevailing by 5 to 3-5 goals.
NSW Country: H.A Dowling, A. Bowman, G.B. Philip and H.P.D. Badgery.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Countess of Dudley Cup - Order of Play - All Welcome!
Sunday 3rd April Windsor 110.00am Alec McLeod 8 goal Final, Windsor v Directline FinanceUmpires: Guy Kirkpatrick and Craig Wilson
Third Man: Alec White
Centre Table: Jack Archibald
Goals: Will White and Tom Hunt
11.30am NSW Colts game for the Ken Austin Trophy, City v CountryUmpires: Luke Oleary and Jake Daniels
Third Man: Simon Walker
Centre Table: Noel Vincent
Goals: Dan Oleary and Sasha Caller
1.00pm LT Watson Memorial Cup, Ellerston v Town and CountryUmpires: Ed Gould and Bud Sorby
Third Man: Sam Gardiner
Centre Table: Bruno Mascart
Goals: Henry Badgery and Monty Campbell
3.00pm the Countess of Dudley Cup, Sydney vs GarangulaUmpires: Ed Gould and Bud Sorby
Third Man: Glen Gilmore
Centre Table: Steve Phillip
Goals: Hamish Dowling and Enzo Mascart
Windsor 210am The Garvan Cup Windsor 2, Windsor Trokia v Kurri BurriUmpires: Ed Archibald and Mike McKennie
Third Man: Henry Bell
Centre Table: Mark Tolhurst
Goals: Bob Miller and Nick Wills
11.30am 8 goal Windsor 2, Arunga v GundalongUmpires: James Harper and David Marshall
Third Man: Adam Tolhurst
Centre Table: Rob Archibald
Goals: Kelvin Johnston and Peter Huston
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
- Countess of Dudley Cup 2016 Open Grade, see below for Teams & Draw.
- All welcome to the Finals on Sunday 3 April at Windsor Polo Club.
- Spectators & supporters, buy your entry tickets & carboot spots Here.
- To buy tickets for the Beachside Safari Luxe Raffle to be drawn at the Dudley Cup finals on 3 April, click HERE
Dudley Cup B Grade, 8 goal, please click
HERE for 4 x Teams & Draw, games start on Saturday 2 April at Arunga.
Dudley Cup Teams 2016
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Garangula
|
|
|
Ellerston
|
|
James Lester
|
3
|
|
Jeff Fisher
|
1
|
Jack Archibald
|
5
|
|
Guy Kirkpatrick
|
5
|
Tom Hunt
|
6
|
|
Matt Grimes
|
6
|
Simon Keyte
|
6
|
|
Glen Gilmore
|
7
|
|
20
|
|
|
19
|
|
|
|
|
|
Troika
|
|
|
Town & Country
|
|
Peter Huston
|
0
|
|
Jeremy Bayard
|
1
|
Damien Johnston
|
5
|
|
Craig Wilson
|
6
|
Rob Archibald
|
6
|
|
Sam Hopkinson
|
6
|
James Harper
|
7
|
|
Jock Mackay
|
4
|
|
18
|
|
|
17
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sydney
|
|
|
Arunga/Kurri Burri
|
|
Peter Higgins
|
1
|
|
Adam Tolhurst
|
4
|
Alec White
|
5
|
|
Andrew Williams
|
5
|
Juan Britos
|
6
|
|
Kelvin Johnston
|
5
|
Will White
|
4
|
|
David Marshall
|
2
|
|
16
|
|
|
16
|
|
|
|
|
|
Timor
|
|
|
|
|
Cole Aguirre
|
1
|
|
|
|
Gus Aguirre
|
3
|
|
|
|
Dirk Goold
|
5
|
|
|
|
Simon Walker
|
3
|
|
|
|
|
12
|
|
|
|
Dudley Cup 2016Wednesday 30th March Games Kurri Burri, 11.00am - Garangula v Kurri BurriUmpires Alec White and Ed Gould
Third Man Bud Sorby
Goals Dirk Gould and Jeremy Bayard
Centre Table Cole Aguirre
Windsor 1, 1.00pm - Ellerston V Windsor/TroikaUmpires Will White and Bud Sorby
Third Man Tom Hunt
Goals James Lester and Kelvin Johnston
Centre Table Andrew Williams
Windsor 1, 3.00pm - Town and Country v TimorUmpires Ed Gould and Bud Sorby
Third Man Matt Grimes
Goals Jeff Fisher and James Harper
Centre Table Damien Johnston
Thursday 31st March Games Game 4, at Sydney Polo Club, 11.00am Sydney vs TimorUmpires: Bud Sorby & Ed Goold
Third Man: Simon Keyte
Centre Table: Glen Gilmore
Goals: Jack Archibald & Guy Kirkpatrick
Result: Sydney defeated Timor 15 - 9Friday 1st AprilGame 5, at Sydney Polo Club 11.00am Town and Country vs SydneyUmpires: Simon Keyte and Damian Johnston
Third Man: Bud Sorby
Centre Table: Rob Archibald
Goals: James Lester and Peter Huston
Game 6, at Arunga Polo Club 1.00pm - Ellerston v Kurri BurriUmpires: Ed Gould and Bud Sorby
Third Man: Craig Wilson
Centre Table: Gus Aguirre
Goals: Alec White and Juan Britos
Game 7, at Arunga Polo Club 3.00pm - Garangula v Windsor Troika Umpires: Ed Gould and Bud Sorby
Third Man: Glen Gilmore
Centre Table: Kelvin Johnston
Goals: Jeff Fisher and Andrew Williams
Sunday 3rd AprilGame 8, TBA Field, 11.00am
Garvan CupGame 9, Windsor No 1 Field, 1.00pm
LT Watson Memorial Cup for the Subsidiary WinnerGame 10, Windsor No 1 Field, 3.00pm
Final of the The Countess of Dudley Cup-----------------------------------------------------------
Please nominate for the Countess of Dudley Cup:
Open Grade & 8 goal: click Here for nomination form.
All Enquiries & Nominations to: Sam Hopkinson, samuelhop@hotmail.com.
4 goal, 0 goal and subzeroes, click Here to nominate online with Windsor Polo Club.
If you need any assistance please contact Rowena Rainger - Vice Club Captain at: clubcaptain@windsorpoloclub.com.au
Finals: Sunday 3 April at Windsor Polo Club. All Welcome. Details below.